Accident Summary Nr: 132663.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/11/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1488393.015 | 08/12/2020 | | 238310 | California Drywall Co. |
Abstract:
At 5:10 a.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee working as a lead for a drywall contractor on a commercial building project installing drywall. The injured employee, Employee #1, is employed as a lead man. The employee was standing on a 4-foot-tall step-up bench measuring the ceiling. The employee stepped off the side of the bench and fell to the ground. The employee lacerated the back of his head and broke two vertebra, requiring hospitalization.
Keywords:
Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Building, Ceiling, Commercial Building, Construction, Contusion, Drywall, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Installing, Laceration, Lead, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Vertebra
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1488393.015 |
49 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Drywall installers |