Accident Summary Nr: 132659.015 - Employee amputates finger using table saw to cut wood

Accident Summary Nr: 132659.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489825.01508/12/2020444190Kapriz Hardwood Floors, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 28, 2020, an employee was on his second day of work being trained by a coworker throughout the day for various tasks. The employee was helping out with loading and was throwing away some pieces of wood. The employee decided to cut a piece of wood for personal use using a table saw, which he had been trained on but was instructed not to use yet. The saw was equipped with guards, but the employee cut his right fingers amputating his ring finger and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Cutting, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Laceration, Loading, Material Handling, Saw, Table Saw, Training, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489825.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction