Accident Summary Nr: 132657.015 - Employe is burned after hot water and caustic soda mixture i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511408.015 | 01/25/2021 | 325998 | Bio-Lab, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee, a chemical production worker, was removing a transfer hose from a pipe connection. The employee suffered a thermal/chemical burn to the back of the left hand and on an approximately six inch area of inner left thigh after hot water and caustic soda mixture was released from a transfer hose, which remained under residual pressure. A pressure release valve was not used, and, when he released the clamps from the hose connection, the hot water and caustic mixture released under residual pressure. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511408.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |