Accident Summary Nr: 132653.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while unclogging machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511380.015 | 11/30/2020 | 311942 | Morton Salt, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was attempting to clear a jam in a free running bin. The employee removed a transition boot that was held in place with O-ring clamps and reached his hand in to remove clogged salt. When the salt became unclogged, the automated gate cycled, amputating his left index fingertip. He was taken to the hospital and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511380.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |