Accident Summary Nr: 132652.015 - Volunteer firefighter experiences cardiac event while on cal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510004.015 | 01/21/2021 | 922160 | Limestone Township Fpd |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, was rolling up a fire hose following a fire call, when he began to experience chest pains and discomfort. After they returned to the fire station, Employee #1 continued to have discomfort, so he was taken to the hospital and admitted. Employee #1 suffered a cardiac event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510004.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |