Accident Summary Nr: 132652.015 - Volunteer firefighter experiences cardiac event while on cal

Accident Summary Nr: 132652.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510004.01501/21/2021922160Limestone Township Fpd

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, was rolling up a fire hose following a fire call, when he began to experience chest pains and discomfort. After they returned to the fire station, Employee #1 continued to have discomfort, so he was taken to the hospital and admitted. Employee #1 suffered a cardiac event.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Chest pain, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Heart Attack, Hose, Preexisting Condition, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510004.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter