Accident Summary Nr: 132649.015 - Employee is injured when struck by pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 132649.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496908.01509/29/2020111339Aguilar Packing Servicing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:44 a.m. on August 1, 2020, an employee was on foot directing a forklift operator in a watermelon packing house when he was was struck by the pallet being moved. The employee was transported to a medical facility in Mexico with undetermined injuries. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Blunt force trauma, Forklift, Fruit Packing, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Signalman, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496908.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction