Accident Summary Nr: 132648.015 - Employee is killed after being caught between drill tool and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511363.015 | 01/22/2021 | 213112 | Schlumberger Technology Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:17 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee was testing a Maxwell drilling tool, which required connecting an MXW4/MXW6 drill tool to a drill collar roll machines. During the testing, the employee became caught and was pinned between the drill tool and the floor crushing his chest and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511363.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Rolling machine operators |