Accident Summary Nr: 132648.015 - Employee is killed after being caught between drill tool and

Accident Summary Nr: 132648.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511363.01501/22/2021213112Schlumberger Technology Corporation

Abstract: At 8:17 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee was testing a Maxwell drilling tool, which required connecting an MXW4/MXW6 drill tool to a drill collar roll machines. During the testing, the employee became caught and was pinned between the drill tool and the floor crushing his chest and killing him.

Keywords: Chest, Crushed, Drill, Drill Collar, Drill Operator, Energized, Equipment Operator, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Oil Well Servicing, Operator, Pinned, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Test Equipment, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511363.015 63 M Fatality Rolling machine operators