Accident Summary Nr: 132646.015 - Employee is killed when caught between service rig and wellh

Accident Summary Nr: 132646.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511360.01501/21/2021213112Mcconnell And Scully Inc

Abstract: On January 21, 2021, an employee was taking measurements while a service rig was backing up to a wellhead. The employee was distracted by coworkers and became pinned between the rear of service truck and the wellhead. He sustained crushing and puncture injuries to torso and was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Crushed, Inattention, Industrial Truck, Measuring Device, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Oil Well Servicing, Pinned, Puncture, Shoulder, Struck By, Torso, Truck, Truck Driver, Well, Well Service Rig, Wellhead

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1511360.015 31 M Fatality