Accident Summary Nr: 132645.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509513.015 | 01/12/2021 | 623110 | North Hill Needham, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 5, 2021, an employee died in a hospital due to COVID-19. The employee had been a security guard in a retirement community. The employer reports that he was exposed to COVID-19 at a Thanksgiving celebration with family. There were residents that were positive for COVID-19, however no documentation, that he was exposed to a positive resident or coworker, was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509513.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |