Accident Summary Nr: 132641.015 - Employee falls while adjusting wooden crate on flatbed trail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511169.015 | 01/21/2021 | 924120 | Nj Department Of Environmental Protection |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a company involved in loading operations, manually attempted to adjust a wooden crate that had previously been loaded onto a flatbed trailer using a tractor equipped with forks. While the employee was pulling the crate, the top plank of the wooden crate split, causing the employee to fall backwards onto the ground. The employee sustained fractured ribs. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511169.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |