Accident Summary Nr: 132638.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 132638.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 01/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511337.01501/19/2021238130Hector Hernandez

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 13, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at height and preparing to install a framed wall for a three-story multifamily residential structure. Both were wearing fall protection, but there was excess slack in their lifelines. The coworker lost his balance, and both employees fell into an unguarded stairwell. Employee #1 fell 15 feet and struck a landing. He required hospitalization for injuries that included fractures to four ribs, a thumb, a foot, and part of his face. The coworker also fell, but from a different anchor point, and his fall arrest system caught him. He struck the ground but with reduced force, and he did not sustain injuries.

Keywords: Equipment Failure, Erection Process, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Rib, Stair, Thumb, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511337.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: