Accident Summary Nr: 132637.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between blen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511335.015 | 01/25/2021 | 325412 | Solgar Vitamin And Herb Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 23, 2021, an employee working for a vitamin manufacturer was pushing a bowl to the lid assembly area. There was limited clearance between an alignment pin and the blender. When the pin began to pass under the guide, the employee caught his finger between the blender and the pin. The employee partially amputated his finger midway and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511335.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1511335.015 | 47 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |