Accident Summary Nr: 132631.015 - Employee is killed in fall off logging truck trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 132631.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511317.01501/25/2021115310M Tatro Trucking Llc

Abstract: At 10:42 a.m. on January 23, 2021, an employee climbed onto the trailer of a logging truck and fell. He hit the frozen ground at approximately 12 feet below and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Fall, Fall Protection, Frozen, Log, Log Trailer, Logging, Lumber, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511317.015 38 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer