Accident Summary Nr: 132626.015 - Ten Employees with COVID-19  infection are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 132626.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487399.01508/10/2020623110Anaheim Healthcare Center, Llc

Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 were hospitalized with COVID-19 infection. Employees #1, #2, #8 and #9 are CNAs, Employee #3 is a RNA, Employees #4, #6 and #7 are LVNs, Employee #5 is a Dietary Aide and Employee #10 is a RN. Employee #1 was hospitalized March 26 to April 13, 2020, and worked in isolation rooms. Two weeks prior, masks were unavailable for a week and facemasks and faceshields were unavailable for 2 to 3 days. Employee #2 was hospitalized April 22 to May 27, 2020, and wore coveralls, gloves and reused KN95s. Employee #3 was hospitalized May 22 to 25, 2020, and worked in the red zone (COVID-19 residents) wearing coveralls, facemasks, gloves and eyewear. Employee #4 was hospitalized June 24 to 26, 2020, and had worked in the yellow zone (COVID-19 status unknown) wearing coveralls, facemasks, faceshields and personal items. Employee #5 was hospitalized June 26 to 28, 2020 and wore a facemask, gloves, faceshield and gown. Employee #6 was hospitalized June 30, 2020 to July 2, 2020. On June 9, 2020, Employee #6 was working in the yellow zone, had a positive COVID-19 test, quarantined and returned 2 weeks later to work in the red zone before hospitalization. PPE in the yellow zone included coveralls, gown, gloves and mask, and in the red zone faceshields and N95s (reused 1 week). Employee #7 was hospitalized July 5 to 10, 2020. Employee #8 was hospitalized July 5 to 6, 2020 and had been working in a half yellow/half red zone wearing gowns, N95s and faceshields. Employee #9 was hospitalized July 10 to 15, 2020 and was working in red and yellow zones wearing a lab coat or a plastic coveralls and masks. While in the yellow zone, a resident coughed in the employee's face. When the employee returned in August, reused N95s and faceshields were provided. Employee #10 was hospitalized December 22 to 30, 2020 and supervised Stations 1, 2, 3 and 4 and worked in the red and yellow zones wearing an N95, faceshield, gloves and gown. An N95 is also worn in the yellow zone.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487399.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses
2 1487399.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation
3 1487399.015 52 F Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses
4 1487399.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses
5 1487399.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses
6 1487399.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses
7 1487399.015 34 F Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses
8 1487399.015 64 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses
9 1487399.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses
10 1487399.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses