Accident Summary Nr: 132624.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 132624.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503537.01511/20/2020332710Pacific Seismic Products Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 17, 2020, an employee was operating an unguarded table saw with the incorrect blade to cut through laminate material. While cutting the material the employee's finger made contact with the blade. The employee amputated the tip of his right index finger. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Cellotex Material, Contact, Cutting, Fingertip, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503537.015 75 M Non Hospitalized injury Textile cutting machine operators