Accident Summary Nr: 132624.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503537.015 | 11/20/2020 | 332710 | Pacific Seismic Products Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 17, 2020, an employee was operating an unguarded table saw with the incorrect blade to cut through laminate material. While cutting the material the employee's finger made contact with the blade. The employee amputated the tip of his right index finger. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503537.015 | 75 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Textile cutting machine operators |