Accident Summary Nr: 132617.015 - Employee's ring is caught on lifting bracket, causes lacerat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510954.015 | 01/22/2021 | 312130 | Truett-Hurst Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:25 p.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee at a winery in Santa Rosa, CA was performing routine "gassing" of wine fermentation tanks. The employee used a steel lifting bracket at the top of a portable stainless steel tank to steady himself as he stepped down. His wedding ring became caught on the bracket, causing a circumferential laceration at the base of his left ring finger. The employee was transported to the hospital, where initial treatment was followed by surgery the next day. The employee remained hospitalized for approximately 10 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510954.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |