Accident Summary Nr: 132616.015 - Employee is injured when foot is runover by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471562.015 | 03/26/2020 | 331210 | Grande Vista Steel And Metal |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee was in the process of helping a coworker load items into a customer's truck. The employee was in the blind spot (near the rear right tire) of the forklift driver, when he was helping the other employee load items in the customer's truck. The forklift was in the process of aligning itself to load materials onto the customer's truck. The forklift backed up and ran over the edge of the employee's heel with the steering tire. The employee was treated at MVP Medical Clinic but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471562.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |