Accident Summary Nr: 132613.015 - Employee suffers heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 132613.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489853.01508/25/2020115115Agrima Farm Labor, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was working for Agrima Farms as a laborer, picking figs from trees in the fields. The employee became ill and vomited and developed a severe headache. The employee suffered a heat-related illness and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Farm, Farm worker, Headache, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Laborer, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489853.015 53 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction