Accident Summary Nr: 132606.015 - Mechanical press operator's finger is crushed and amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510420.015 | 01/15/2021 | 332999 | Aluma-Form, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured miscellaneous fabricated metal products. He was in the main plant of the facility. He was operating a Rouselle OBI, 70-ton (625-kilonewton), part revolution, mechanical power press. The employee operated the press for some four hours per day, two days per month. In this incident, he was operating the press to punch holes in an aluminum extruded part. The part was 3/16 in. (0.1875 in. or 4.78 mm) thick. The employee reached into the point of operation to correct the orientation of the part in the spanking die. At the same time, he inadvertently actuated the press by stepping on the foot treadle. The index finger on his left hand was caught and crushed where the top platen met the top of the return spring assembly on top of the spanking die. His left index finger was amputated at its distal phalanx, possibly surgically. He was treated without hospitalization. The point of operation guards did not prevent the entry of hands or fingers into the press's point of operation. The adjustable front point of operation guard was adjusted so there was an approximately 2-in. (50-mm) gap between the bottom of the guard and the top of the bolster plate. The adjustable guard was held in place by hex socket cap screws. The press was set up to run in a manual operation and was actuated by a foot switch. The press was fitted with a spanking die designed to punch holes in the aluminum extruded part. An employee was able to reach under the guard when he tried to reposition the aluminum extruded part in the spanking die. The employee had been trained on how to operate the press and how to punch holes in the aluminum extruded part. The hazard was in plain view of the facility's maintenance and safety manager, who worked at the facility. He was trained in machine guarding and was aware of the OSHA requirements for mechanical power press guarding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510420.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |