Accident Summary Nr: 132605.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree limbs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511077.015 | 01/21/2021 | 113310 | Dixie Logging Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was using a chain saw to cut down a poplar tree. The employee was killed when the tree he was felling struck a hickory tree causing limbs of the tree he was felling to break off and strike him in the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511077.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |