Accident Summary Nr: 132605.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree limbs

Accident Summary Nr: 132605.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 01/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511077.01501/21/2021113310Dixie Logging Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was using a chain saw to cut down a poplar tree. The employee was killed when the tree he was felling struck a hickory tree causing limbs of the tree he was felling to break off and strike him in the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Hard Hat, Head, Logger, Logging, PPE, Skull, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1511077.015 61 M Fatality