Accident Summary Nr: 132604.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511154.015 | 01/21/2021 | 236220 | New Alliance Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 14, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new four-story multifamily residential building. He was installing an electrical light fixture above the door on an unguarded balcony when he fell, a fall height of 34 feet. The employee had not been using fall protection. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries that included a punctured lung and multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1511154.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |