Accident Summary Nr: 132604.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 132604.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511154.01501/21/2021236220New Alliance Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 14, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new four-story multifamily residential building. He was installing an electrical light fixture above the door on an unguarded balcony when he fell, a fall height of 34 feet. The employee had not been using fall protection. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries that included a punctured lung and multiple fractures.

Keywords: Balcony, Blunt force trauma, Collapsed lung, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lighting Fixture, Puncture, Residential Construction, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511154.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: