Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 132603.015 - Employee Is Killed After Falling From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 132603.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511126.01501/22/2021325611Diamond Chemical Company Inc.

Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on January 22, 2021, an employee was walking on a roof by the loadi ng dock/silo area. The employee fell from the roof suffering fractures and inter nal bleeding and was killed.

Keywords: abdomen, blunt force, blunt force trauma, equipment operator, fall, fall protection, fracture, laceration, leading edge, liver, loading dock, loss of blood, machine operator, roof, silo, stomach, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511126.015 62 M Fatality Mixing and blending machine operators