Accident Summary Nr: 132602.015 - Employee suffers burns on back from electric arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502109.015 | 11/12/2020 | 921190 | City Of Danville Public Works |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 10, 2020, it appears the excavator boom came in contact with a power line. The three witnesses disagree. The employee suffered burns on the back from an electric arc flash and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1502109.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: |