Accident Summary Nr: 132600.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall after losing consciousness

Accident Summary Nr: 132600.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506953.01512/17/2020445110Safeway

Abstract: At 1:47 p.m. on December 9, 2020, an employee was working in the deli department of a grocery store as Deli Clerk. The camera in the deli department recorded the employee helping a customer at the register then immediately after the transaction was completed her lower leg shakes for a moment and she stumbled backwards. The employee then went ridged and collapsed to the ground landing between a sink and some shelving where she remained for several minutes until she regained consciousness. When the employee was found by a coworker, she was bent over holding on to the shelving. The coworker stated that the employee didn't look well and that she seemed very pale. The employee complained of back and hip pain and that her leg felt weak. The employee didn't know that she had fallen at that time. Since the employee wasn't feeling well, she called her son to come pick her up from work because she didn't feel like she could drive safely. Once the son arrived, the employee proceeded to head home however the pain in her hip got worse so they diverted to the hospital, where she was admitted and it was found that she had a fractured her pelvis.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Fracture, Grocery Store, Hip, Loss of consciousness, Pelvis, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1506953.015 67 F Hospitalized injury