Accident Summary Nr: 132599.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511074.015 | 01/20/2021 | 238990 | Troy Davis |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee worked to paint a church sanctuary using a pole-extended paint roller and standing on a fiberglass extension ladder positioned on a one-buck high mobile scaffold on castor wheels. At some point, while painting the wall, the employee fell approximately sixteen feet. A bystander observed the employee on the ground struggling to breathe and called for emergency medical services. EMTs responded and transported the employee to the hospital where the employee died from multiple, unspecified blunt force trauma injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1511074.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |