Accident Summary Nr: 132599.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 132599.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 01/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511074.01501/20/2021238990Troy Davis

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee worked to paint a church sanctuary using a pole-extended paint roller and standing on a fiberglass extension ladder positioned on a one-buck high mobile scaffold on castor wheels. At some point, while painting the wall, the employee fell approximately sixteen feet. A bystander observed the employee on the ground struggling to breathe and called for emergency medical services. EMTs responded and transported the employee to the hospital where the employee died from multiple, unspecified blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Extension Handle, Extension Ladder, Fall, Ladder, Mobile Scaffold, Paint, Painter
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511074.015 54 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: