Accident Summary Nr: 132597.015 - Employee dies after heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 132597.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495026.01509/30/2020621610Amedisys

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 24, 2020, Employee #1 was approaching a patient's home. She passed out; the patient tried to revive her but was unsuccessful. Paramedics arrived on scene and also attempted to revive Employee # 1 unsuccessfully. She was transported to the hospital. The EMS report suspects heart attack.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Heart, Heart Attack, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495026.015 54 F Fatality Registered nurses