Accident Summary Nr: 132597.015 - Employee dies after heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495026.015 | 09/30/2020 | 621610 | Amedisys |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 24, 2020, Employee #1 was approaching a patient's home. She passed out; the patient tried to revive her but was unsuccessful. Paramedics arrived on scene and also attempted to revive Employee # 1 unsuccessfully. She was transported to the hospital. The EMS report suspects heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495026.015 | 54 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses |