Accident Summary Nr: 132593.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511060.015 | 01/20/2021 | 236210 | A & H Steel |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 12, 2021, Employee #1 was engaged in welding work for a water/sewer treatment plant construction project. He was welding embeds under the joist beams to support the joists. As he worked from a 28-foot extension ladder, the ladder slid back. The employee fell 7 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fracture to his hand that required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511060.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: |