Accident Summary Nr: 132592.015 - Employee is caught in shaver bin drive chain and sustains fo

Accident Summary Nr: 132592.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511050.01501/13/2021321999Agri-Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1, a log roller, was repositioning wood logs in a metal bin of the #4 Cone Log Shaver (Model #924-7542-3-RH) at a wood processing facility. While manually rolling a log into the bin, one log was positioned vertically instead of horizontally. Employee #1 stepped onto the outside lip of the moving metal bin with his right foot to adjust the log. As the bin moved back and forth horizontally, the employee's right foot became caught in the shaver bin's drive chain and sprocket. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his right foot and three toes, as well as deep lacerations to his right foot and lower leg. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Bin, Caught In, Chain, Direct Drive, Foot, Fracture, Laceration, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511050.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified