Accident Summary Nr: 132586.015 - Employee incurs third-degree burn from machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 132586.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510948.01501/21/2021812331Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel, Llc

Abstract: At 5:20 a.m. on December 16, 2020, an employee was operating an Easyseal III AV heat sealing machine. While using the machine, the employee placed her right hand between the sealing heating pads and activated the manual controls with her left hand. This action caused the top ram to lower automatically, pressing the employee's hand between the sealing pads, resulting in severe third-degree burns. The employee was initially admitted and discharged from the hospital within approximately 2 hours on the same day. She was later referred to St. Francis Hospital Bothin Burn Center on December 17, 2020, where she was admitted and discharged on December 21, 2020. The employer was informed of the incident on December 29, 2020, and reported the accident to CAL/OSHA immediately afterward.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Burn, Hand, Reporting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510948.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified