Accident Summary Nr: 132585.015 - Employee lacerates forearm while using grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474087.015 | 05/01/2020 | 327390 | Slater Waterproofing Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 9, 2020, an industrial accident occurred at the Ferry Terminal in Avalon, CA. Employee #1 was cutting concrete with a Bosh 4-inch angle grinder on the soffit, the underside of the ferry terminal. As Employee #1 was cutting the concrete, the angle grinder jumped and slipped out of his hands and came down on top of his right forearm. Employee #1 sustained a laceration and was hospitalized. No accident-related citation was issued.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1474087.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |