Accident Summary Nr: 132584.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 01/07/2021
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1510942.015 | 01/21/2021 | | 238990 | Radonich Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 10:00 a.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a gutter machine. He was mechanically feeding via spool assembly/loading coil a 24 gauge, 7-inch wide metal gutter coil into the 7-inch facia roll forming gutter machine. A miss feed occurred, and the coil became jammed. The employee, without first deenergizing the machine, attempted to slide open the guard in order to trouble shoot and clear the jam. As he was sliding the guard, his gloved right pinky finger made contact with a rotating sprocket/chain mechanism. The finger was partially amputated. The employee was transported to a medical care center, admitted, and treated for the partial amputation.
Keywords:
Chain, Construction, Contact, Energized, Equipment Operator, Finger, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Partial Amputation, Rehabilitation, Rotating Parts, Sprocket
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
|
4 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1510942.015 |
44 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Machine operators, not specified |