Accident Summary Nr: 132583.015 - Employee amputates pinky while operating drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 132583.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510940.01501/21/2021213111Innovex Downhole Solutions

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on January 19, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a drill press when her glove became caught and pulled into the spindle. As a result, the employee's left pinky finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Drill, Drill Press, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Material Handling, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1510940.015 30 F Hospitalized injury