Accident Summary Nr: 132582.015 - Injection of high pressure liquid paint into employee's fing

Accident Summary Nr: 132582.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488195.01508/13/2020238310Unique Building Group ,Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for drywall and insulation contractor. Employee #1 was working at a commercial construction site. Employee #1 was using an Tritech airless sprayer (Model No. T7, Serial No. 109160400601) to apply paint to the exterior of the building. The sprayer got clogged and when Employee #1 was attempting to clean/unclog the sprayer he accidently engaged the trigger. This caused the inadvertent release of high-pressure liquid to be injected into the finger of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Commercial Building, External, High Pressure, Hospital, Injected, Injection, Painter, Painting, Spray Painting, Sprayed
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1488195.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: