Accident Summary Nr: 132582.015 - Injection of high pressure liquid paint into employee's fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488195.015 | 08/13/2020 | 238310 | Unique Building Group ,Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for drywall and insulation contractor. Employee #1 was working at a commercial construction site. Employee #1 was using an Tritech airless sprayer (Model No. T7, Serial No. 109160400601) to apply paint to the exterior of the building. The sprayer got clogged and when Employee #1 was attempting to clean/unclog the sprayer he accidently engaged the trigger. This caused the inadvertent release of high-pressure liquid to be injected into the finger of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1488195.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |