Accident Summary Nr: 132580.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall off forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494070.015 | 09/23/2020 | 926130 | Modesto Irrigation District |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was putting on an aftermarket cover that was designed and purchased for the Doosan 120 forklift, to cover the cab and protect it from the elements. The employee began to throw the cover on the top of the cab and lost his footing. The employee fell approximately 3 feet 8 inches from the forklift to the asphalt ground. The employee sustained a right wrist fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494070.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |