Accident Summary Nr: 132575.015 - Employee amputates fingers moving mower while still running
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485431.015 | 07/28/2020 | 561730 | Jose Hidalgo |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was performing landscaping work when he observed a coworker trying to move a lawn mower. The employee went to assist the coworker and placed his left hand under the mower while the machine was in operation. The employee contacted the grass cutting blades under the mower with is hand. The employee amputed three fingertips and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485431.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |