Accident Summary Nr: 132572.015 - Employee is killed in fall from mezzanine

Accident Summary Nr: 132572.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510929.01501/21/2021813110Cartersville Church Of God

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee was constructing and testing a material hoisting system on the mezzanine of a storage room in a gymnasium. The mezzanine was approximately 10 feet from the ground and unguarded at its open end. The employee fell from the mezzanine to the ground suffering blunt force trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Guard, Guardrail, Hoist, Maintenance, Material Handling, Open-Sided Floor, Storage Room, Unguarded, Walking Surface, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1510929.015 21 M Fatality