Accident Summary Nr: 132571.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns after contact with wires

Accident Summary Nr: 132571.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487306.01508/07/2020238160Towers Quality Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was installing or removing roofing materials. The employee came into contact with the energized residential service line and was shocked (undetermined voltage). The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his arms.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Contact, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Inexperience, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Removal, Removing, Residential Construction, Roofer, Roofing, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1487306.015 17 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: