Accident Summary Nr: 132566.015 - Employee amputates pinky finger while cutting walnut panels

Accident Summary Nr: 132566.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510497.01501/19/2021321999Moslow Wood Products Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 13, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a woodworking company, was operating a panel saw to cut 13 by 17 walnut panels when they detected an air leak. The employee activated the emergency stop (E-stop) to repair the leak and then restarted the machine with their hand positioned incorrectly. As a result, the employee's left pinky finger was amputated, and their left ring finger was injured down to the bone. The employee was treated without hospitalization for these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510497.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators