Accident Summary Nr: 132558.015 - Employee is killed when split-rim aircraft tire explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510835.015 | 01/20/2021 | 811111 | Custom Bandag, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was preparing an aircraft tire to be removed from the split-rim system by utilizing a pneumatic air gun, pliers/grips, a pry bar, and a Toyota Powered Industrial Truck (PIT). The PIT was used to hold the tire in an upright position between the forks. The split-rim system is held together by bolts that go through he inner side to the outer side where lug nuts are located. When installing tires onto the rims the lug nuts are tightened and then secured by cottar pins. The tire pressure had not been relieved prior to the employee removing the cottar pins on the lug nuts. When a sufficient number of cottar pins were removed there was a catastrophic seal failure and a resultant release of intense pressure, which resulted in both halves of the tire rim to become projectiles. The employee was struck by one half of the split-rim and was thrown approximately 23 feet into adjacent metal tires racks, suffering blunt force injuries to the torso, extremities and head, killing him. The employee struck the racks with enough force to break the welds on the racking system, and subsequently hit the ground. The inner projectile rim traveled an additional 40 feet coming to rest approximately 6 feet outside of the shops rolling doors. The other half of the rim went through two industrial workshop tables coming to rest below the second table.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510835.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |