Accident Summary Nr: 132555.015 - Employee amputates finger when machine cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510857.015 | 01/21/2021 | 332722 | Maclean Fogg Component Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on January 9, 2021, an employee was clearing a jammed part from the MAS-20 tapper machine that was not locked out. The machine cycled, pinching the employee's finger between the lock block and closing pin (pinch point). The employee's finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510857.015 | 41 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |