Accident Summary Nr: 132554.015 - Employee amputates fingers when reaches below deck of lawn m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490104.015 | 08/26/2020 | 611710 | Lassen County Office Of Education |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 19, 2020, an employee was mowing a lawn and clearing a clog. The employee left the motor running, and the blades of the mower engaged, when he went to clear the clog and reached below the deck of the mower. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the right index and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490104.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |