Accident Summary Nr: 132547.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by wooden scaf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506532.015 | 12/03/2020 | 238290 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 3, 2020, Employee # 1 and a coworker were installing an elevator counterweight system at ground level. Employee #1 was struck by wooden scaffold planks that fell from the fifteenth floor and struck him in the back. Employee # 1 suffered five broken ribs on the right side, a punctured right lung, a right liver lobe laceration, an injury to focal artery of right kidney, a fractured right elbow, compression fractures of the spine at L2 - L4 and a concussion with laceration to right side of his head/facial area requiring four stitches. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1506532.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |