Accident Summary Nr: 132544.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in point of operati
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510823.015 | 01/20/2021 | 334210 | Charles Industries, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturing company, was feeding support modules into an insertion machine. While performing the task, the tip of the employee's right index finger became caught in the point of operation of the machine. As a result, the employee suffered an amputation to the tip of the right index finger. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510823.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |