Accident Summary Nr: 132540.015 - Employee is burned by arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497392.015 | 10/14/2020 | 221122 | Georgia Power Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee (crew leader) and his 5 crew members were assigned to repair an underground cable that was damaged by construction site activities. An excavator was brought in to gain access to the damaged underground cable, which was de-energized prior to conducting the repairs. After that job was completed, the crew was instructed to repair a second cable, which was previously faulted in the same area. An impulse generator was utilized to locate the cable's fault, which was determined to be located near the same ditch that was open for the prior repair. Once the general location was determined, the impulse generator was removed, the cable was isolated and grounded at both ends. Also, the cable was tested for the absence of voltage. The crew hand dug the ditch using shovels. The crew identified the already isolated cable and tested for the absence of voltage. The faulted cable, alongside two other cables, was buried underneath three other underground electric cables. The employee (crew leader) got into the ditch to positively identify the faulted cable visually. He was moving the cable on top of the faulted cable with his insulated boot to visually see the fault on the suspected faulty cable. When he moved the energized cable, it failed and caused a flash that burned his right dielectric boot and forearm. The employee suffered third degree burns on his right forearm and hand since the skin was exposed. The employee stated that he rolled his (arc-rated protective shirt) sleeves up, because he was hot after working all day long. Also, the suspected faulty cable was out of reach and did not present an electrical hazard. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1497392.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |