Accident Summary Nr: 132536.015 - Employee fractures ribs and vertebrae when struck by falling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510770.015 | 01/20/2021 | 213112 | Mmi Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 8, 2020, Employee #1, a floorhand, was part of a crew of four employees working on a drill rig at the MacPherson Oil Lease located in Bakersfield, CA. The crew was preparing to lift the first section of a drill collar to the rig floor for well #750 at the Jewett 3 lease. While using 3.5" pipe elevators outfitted with 2-7/8" lifters, the suspended end of the drill collar slipped through the elevators when lifted to approximately 15 feet above the rig floor. The pipe fell partially onto the handrails on the back side of the rig floor, striking Employee #1 in the back and knocking him down as he attempted to move out of the way. Employee #1 sustained multiple rib fractures and a fracture of the transverse process of the lumbar vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510770.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |