Accident Summary Nr: 132533.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510749.015 | 01/18/2021 | 113310 | Abc Logging |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 18, 2021, an employee was felling a tree when another tree fell behind him. The tree behind him slid down an adjacent tree and hit the employee pushing his head onto a tree that was already on the ground. The employee suffered blunt force trauma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510749.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |