Accident Summary Nr: 132532.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 132532.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510744.01501/20/2021238310Tech-Rock, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee worked from a scaffold platform. At some point, the employee fell approximately eleven feet from the scaffold. The employee received head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1510744.015 56 M Fatality Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: