Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 132531.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Fractures Spine

Accident: 132531.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 01/16/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1510643.01501/19/2021Truteam Builders Services Group

At 7:03 p.m. on January 16, 2021, Employee #1 was working at the site of a new o ne-story residential structure. He was on the top of the roof, which had a stee p pitch of 12/10, and engaged in the installation of a chimney pan. As he attem pted to remove a 6-foot stepladder from the roof, he lost his footing and fell, a fall height of 12 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admi tted for treatment of three spinal vertebrae.

Keywords: back, chimney, fall, fall protection, installing, lost balance, lost control, residential construction, roof, spine, stepladder, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1510643.015 54 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 12
FallHt:18
Cause:
FatCause: