Accident: 132531.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Fractures Spine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1510643.015 | 01/19/2021 | Truteam Builders Services Group |
At 7:03 p.m. on January 16, 2021, Employee #1 was working at the site of a new o ne-story residential structure. He was on the top of the roof, which had a stee p pitch of 12/10, and engaged in the installation of a chimney pan. As he attem pted to remove a 6-foot stepladder from the roof, he lost his footing and fell, a fall height of 12 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admi tted for treatment of three spinal vertebrae.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510643.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: 12 FallHt:18 Cause: FatCause: |