Accident Summary Nr: 132528.015 - Employee is killed by falling car hauler trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510717.015 | 01/20/2021 | 811118 | Two Point O Truck Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was working on the axel of car hauler trailer. The employee used a 12 Ton bottle jack to lift the trailer, centering the center area of the trailer on the jack prior to working on the axel. Wood dunnage was placed behind the wheel opposite the jack under a "Lift Here" decal . During the repair, the jack/load became unstable and shifted striking the employee and pinning him between the trailer and the ground. The employee was hospitalized and died shortly after arriving to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510717.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |