Accident Summary Nr: 132528.015 - Employee is killed by falling car hauler trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 132528.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510717.01501/20/2021811118Two Point O Truck Repair, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was working on the axel of car hauler trailer. The employee used a 12 Ton bottle jack to lift the trailer, centering the center area of the trailer on the jack prior to working on the axel. Wood dunnage was placed behind the wheel opposite the jack under a "Lift Here" decal . During the repair, the jack/load became unstable and shifted striking the employee and pinning him between the trailer and the ground. The employee was hospitalized and died shortly after arriving to the hospital.

Keywords: Auto Lift, Automotive Repair, Crushed, Dunnage, Falling Object, Hydraulic Jack, Hydraulic Lift, Jack, Load Shift, Pinned, Repair, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Unstable Load, Wheel, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510717.015 24 M Fatality Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics