Accident Summary Nr: 132527.015 - Employee using pneumatic wrench amputates thumb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510704.015 | 01/20/2021 | 238120 | Tindall Corporation-Virginia Division |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 14, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working together to secure and tighten a form. While Employee #1 was using a pneumatic wrench, his thumb became caught between the form and the rod. The thumb was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of the amputation and released without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510704.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |